Monday night

The JHS hockey team advanced to the West Region tournament with a 5-2 win over Hazen-Beulah on Monday night.

The Blue Jays will take on Bismarck Century (17-4-1) on Thursday at Noon in the first game of the tournament.

As for the District 5 girls’ BB tournament, Ellendale defeated Litchville-Marion-Montpelier for the district crown and a No. 1 seed in the upcoming Region 3 tournament.

Olympic TV Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 16
OLYMPICS
11 a.m.

USA — Men’s ice hockey: U.S. vs. Switzerland; men’s curling: U.S. vs. Germany, at Vancouver, British Columbia
2 p.m.
NBC —
LIVE: men’s biathlon: 12.5km pursuit Gold Medal final; SAME-DAY TAPE: women’s biathlon: 10km pursuit Gold Medal final; women’s speed skating: 500m, at Vancouver, British Columbia
4 p.m.
CNBC —
LIVE: men’s ice hockey: Canada vs. Norway and Russia vs. Latvia; women’s curling: U.S. vs. Japan; women’s ice hockey: Finland vs. China; SAME-DAY TAPE: men’s curling: U.S. vs. Norway, at Vancouver, British Columbia
4:30 p.m.
MSNBC —
Women’s ice hockey: U.S. vs. Russia, at Vancouver, British Columbia
7 p.m.
NBC —
LIVE: men’s figure skating: short program; SAME-DAY TAPE: women’s snowboard: cross Gold Medal final; women’s speed skating: 500m Gold Medal final; men’s alpine skiing: super combined Gold Medal final, at Vancouver, British Columbia
11:35 p.m.
NBC —
Women’s luge: Gold Medal final; Award Ceremonies, at Vancouver, British Columbia (delayed tape)
2 a.m.
MSNBC —
Men’s curling: Canada vs. Germany, at Vancouver, British Columbia (delayed tape)
 

Play-in game here tonight

The JHS boys’ hockey team tries to earn a trip to the West Region tournament tonight when they host Hazen-Beulah at 7 p.m.

The two teams met twice during the regular season, with the North Stars sweeping the Blue Jays, 3-2 here and 5-3 there.

The Jays finished with 5 points in the West, however, while the wins over the Blue Jays were the only 2 for Hazen-Beulah.

The winner will be the No. 8 seed in the West and face top-seeded Bismarck Century at 3 p.m. on Thursday in Minot.